Sagittarius & Pisces compatibility

Sagittarius and Pisces are both ruled by Jupiter in traditional astrology. Fire and water make a dreamy, idealistic pair.

A spark with friction

Sagittarius and Pisces: Fire and Water
Love63%
Friendship66%
Work55%

In love

Love 63%

Dating each other can feel like a romantic movie at first, full of big gestures and dreamy talks. Pisces wants steady tenderness, while Sagittarius shows love through fun and freedom. Keeping the spark takes regular check-ins, because Sagittarius may drift toward new plans while Pisces quietly feels forgotten.

As friends

Friendship 66%

Together you bond over music, travel stories and big talks about faith and meaning. Sagittarius urges Pisces to take chances, and Pisces offers a kind ear when Sagittarius feels lost. Friction comes when one of you flakes on plans and the other feels let down.

At work

Work 55%

At work, Sagittarius handles outreach and big goals, while Pisces brings creativity and a sense for what people need. You do better when one person keeps a simple task list. Tension builds when Sagittarius races on to the next project before Pisces feels finished.

Why it works

You're both kind, open-minded and spiritual. Sagittarius brings optimism, and Pisces brings imagination.

Watch out for

Sagittarius' bluntness can hurt sensitive Pisces, and neither of you loves structure. Be gentle and make real plans.

Try this together

Take a trip somewhere with water and stories, like an island or an old port town.

Sagittarius

Nov 22 – Dec 21 · Fire

Optimistic and adventurous, already planning the next trip.

Sagittarius weekly horoscope →

Pisces

Feb 19 – Mar 20 · Water

Intuitive, imaginative and quietly generous. You feel the room before anyone speaks.

Pisces weekly horoscope →

Sagittarius with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.