Sagittarius & Aquarius compatibility

Sagittarius and Aquarius are fire and air, two free spirits who love big ideas and new experiences.

An easy friendship

Sagittarius and Aquarius: Fire and Air
Love88%
Friendship91%
Work80%

In love

Love 88%

Love between you feels like dating your favorite travel buddy. Affection is easygoing, with lots of laughs, hand-holding on long walks and late-night talks about the future. Variety keeps the spark alive, though you may both keep putting off big decisions like moving in together.

As friends

Friendship 91%

You're the friends who end up at a protest, a museum and a midnight taco stand all in one day. You back each other's wild goals and never get clingy. The occasional clash comes when debates get heated and neither wants to admit being wrong.

At work

Work 80%

On a team, you two are the idea engine. Aquarius designs clever systems and Sagittarius sells them to clients with real enthusiasm. Routine tasks are the weak spot, since neither of you loves the boring follow-up, so take turns or bring in help.

Why it works

You respect each other's independence and love to explore. Friendship and adventure sit at the center of this pair.

Watch out for

Neither of you loves talking about feelings. Make room for them, or the connection can stay surface-level.

Try this together

Go to a festival or a science fair, or try something neither of you has done before.

Sagittarius

Nov 22 – Dec 21 · Fire

Optimistic and adventurous, already planning the next trip.

Sagittarius weekly horoscope →

Aquarius

Jan 20 – Feb 18 · Air

Original and independent, a friend to everyone and a copy of no one.

Aquarius weekly horoscope →

Sagittarius with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.