Scorpio & Sagittarius compatibility

Scorpio and Sagittarius sit side by side on the wheel. Water and fire pair a deep diver with a free spirit.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Scorpio and Sagittarius: Water and Fire
Love65%
Friendship68%
Work57%

In love

Love 65%

Romance here starts with strong curiosity, since Scorpio wants to know everything and Sagittarius loves to be surprised. Affection works best when Sagittarius shows up consistently and Scorpio gives a little breathing room. A common sore spot is Sagittarius joking about something Scorpio takes seriously, so check before you tease.

As friends

Friendship 68%

This friendship works best around shared projects, like a weekly trivia night or a road trip with a loose plan. Sagittarius gets Scorpio out of the house, and Scorpio listens closely when Sagittarius finally needs to talk. Friction shows up when plans change at the last minute.

At work

Work 57%

In business, Sagittarius pitches the big vision and Scorpio handles strategy and the fine print. It can work if roles are written down early. Pace is the usual problem: Sagittarius wants to launch now, while Scorpio wants to study every risk first, so set deadlines together.

Why it works

Sagittarius brings optimism and fun to Scorpio's world, and Scorpio brings depth that fascinates Sagittarius.

Watch out for

Scorpio wants closeness and loyalty; Sagittarius wants freedom. Jealousy and restlessness can clash, so set clear expectations.

Try this together

Go on an adventure with a little mystery, like a ghost tour or a night hike.

Scorpio

Oct 23 – Nov 21 · Water

Intense, loyal and impossible to fool. You go deep or not at all.

Scorpio weekly horoscope →

Sagittarius

Nov 22 – Dec 21 · Fire

Optimistic and adventurous, already planning the next trip.

Sagittarius weekly horoscope →

Scorpio with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.