Taurus & Scorpio compatibility

Taurus and Scorpio sit opposite each other on the wheel. Earth and water, calm and intense, they share a deep need for loyalty.

Opposites attract

Taurus and Scorpio: Earth and Water
Love80%
Friendship83%
Work72%

In love

Love 80%

Romance between you is deep, physical and private. Scorpio loves with intensity and Taurus loves with patience, so the bond feels solid. Quiet rituals only the two of you share keep the spark alive. A sticking point is the past, since Scorpio may want to know everything about old flames and Taurus would rather leave it alone.

As friends

Friendship 83%

You form a small, loyal circle of two. Scorpio sees through people and Taurus keeps things steady, so you give each other wise advice. Clashes come when Scorpio digs for answers and Taurus doesn't want to talk yet.

At work

Work 72%

Scorpio handles research, strategy and tough negotiations, while Taurus manages resources and keeps the work on track. You make a strong team for finance or long-term projects. Friction comes when Scorpio keeps plans secret and Taurus wants everything clearly laid out.

Why it works

Few pairs are as devoted. You both mean it when you commit, and the attraction tends to run deep and last.

Watch out for

Two fixed signs can turn jealousy or stubbornness into a standoff. Talk openly about trust before it turns into silence.

Try this together

Take a weekend away somewhere quiet with a great view and no schedule.

Taurus

Apr 20 – May 20 · Earth

Steady, sensual and fiercely loyal to the people and things you love.

Taurus weekly horoscope →

Scorpio

Oct 23 – Nov 21 · Water

Intense, loyal and impossible to fool. You go deep or not at all.

Scorpio weekly horoscope →

Taurus with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.