Taurus & Libra compatibility

Taurus and Libra are both ruled by Venus, the planet of love and beauty. Earth and air share a taste for art, music and comfort.

An unexpected pair

Taurus and Libra: Earth and Air
Love65%
Friendship68%
Work57%

In love

Love 65%

Dating feels romantic and pretty, with flowers, handwritten cards and reasons to dress up. Libra flirts with charm and conversation, and Taurus answers with loyalty and touch. A dance class or a picnic keeps the spark going. A sticking point is social time, since Libra loves a busy calendar and Taurus wants nights in.

As friends

Friendship 68%

Your friendship runs on shopping trips, decorating projects and kindly judging each other's outfits. Libra brings the gossip and the guest list, and Taurus brings the snacks and the couch. Clashes happen when Libra says yes to too many people and Taurus feels pushed aside.

At work

Work 57%

Libra handles client relations and presentation, and Taurus handles the product and the budget. Together you could run a lovely, polished business, like a boutique or a design studio. Friction comes when Libra promises clients extras and Taurus has to find the money for them.

Why it works

You both value harmony and a beautiful home. Libra brings charm and social ease; Taurus brings loyalty and a steady hand.

Watch out for

Libra's indecision can frustrate Taurus, and Taurus' stubbornness can wear on Libra. Decide together, then stick to it.

Try this together

Visit a museum or a botanical garden, then end the day at a cozy wine bar.

Taurus

Apr 20 – May 20 · Earth

Steady, sensual and fiercely loyal to the people and things you love.

Taurus weekly horoscope →

Libra

Sep 23 – Oct 22 · Air

Charming and fair-minded, always drawn to beauty and balance.

Libra weekly horoscope →

Taurus with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.