Taurus & Aquarius compatibility

Taurus wants things to stay the same; Aquarius wants to change the world. Earth and air here make a pair of opposites with a lot to teach.

A spark with friction

Taurus and Aquarius: Earth and Air
Love60%
Friendship63%
Work52%

In love

Love 60%

Romance takes effort, but it can be eye-opening. Aquarius flirts through ideas and surprises, and Taurus answers with touch and steady care. The spark lasts when Aquarius makes time for cuddling and Taurus joins a strange new adventure. A sticking point is personal space, since Aquarius needs plenty and Taurus wants closeness.

As friends

Friendship 63%

Aquarius brings the odd hobbies and causes, and Taurus brings common sense and comfort food. You learn a lot from each other over time. Clashes come when Aquarius calls Taurus old-fashioned or Taurus calls Aquarius unrealistic.

At work

Work 52%

Aquarius pitches the bold change, and Taurus asks the hard questions about cost and timing. You can keep a team both modern and grounded. Friction comes when Aquarius changes the plan mid-project after Taurus has already ordered the supplies.

Why it works

Aquarius brings fresh ideas and surprises; Taurus brings patience and a practical way to make them real.

Watch out for

Both of you are fixed signs, so neither bends easily. Respect that you see things differently, and pick shared goals carefully.

Try this together

Build something together, like a piece of furniture from scratch, mixing new ideas with steady hands.

Taurus

Apr 20 – May 20 · Earth

Steady, sensual and fiercely loyal to the people and things you love.

Taurus weekly horoscope →

Aquarius

Jan 20 – Feb 18 · Air

Original and independent, a friend to everyone and a copy of no one.

Aquarius weekly horoscope →

Taurus with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.