Taurus & Cancer compatibility

Taurus and Cancer are one of the coziest pairs in the zodiac. Earth and water both want safety, love and a real home.

An easy friendship

Taurus and Cancer: Earth and Water
Love89%
Friendship92%
Work81%

In love

Love 89%

Romance feels safe and tender from early on. You both love slow mornings, holding hands and saying I love you often. The spark stays alive through small gestures, like a note tucked into a lunch bag. A common sticking point is money, since Cancer saves for a rainy day and Taurus loves to splurge on comfort.

As friends

Friendship 92%

You're each other's emergency contact and favorite movie buddy. You swap books, keep secrets and never forget a birthday. Clashes are rare, but they can happen when Cancer gets moody and Taurus doesn't notice right away.

At work

Work 81%

Cancer looks after the team and the customers, while Taurus manages money, supplies and steady progress. You make a reliable small business pair, like the owners of a family shop. Friction comes from risk, since neither of you likes to gamble, and growth may need someone to push.

Why it works

You both show love by taking care of each other. Taurus is steady when Cancer feels unsure, and Cancer brings warmth Taurus treasures.

Watch out for

You can both avoid hard talks to keep the peace. Clinging to comfort can also stop you from trying new things, so stretch together.

Try this together

Cook a family recipe together and start a tradition you repeat every year.

Taurus

Apr 20 – May 20 · Earth

Steady, sensual and fiercely loyal to the people and things you love.

Taurus weekly horoscope →

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Taurus with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.