Taurus & Leo compatibility

Taurus and Leo both love the finer things and both refuse to back down. Earth and fire make a warm, loyal, very strong-willed pair.

A spark with friction

Taurus and Leo: Earth and Fire
Love59%
Friendship62%
Work51%

In love

Love 59%

Love here can feel lavish and loyal, but it takes work. Leo wants praise and grand gestures, while Taurus prefers quiet, physical affection. The spark lasts when Taurus says compliments out loud and Leo enjoys a calm night at home. A sticking point is spending, since you both love to treat yourselves.

As friends

Friendship 62%

Leo drags Taurus to the party, and Taurus makes sure there's a good meal first. You defend each other loyally in public. Clashes come when Leo wants the spotlight and Taurus wants a quiet corner, so plan some evenings for each.

At work

Work 51%

Leo leads the pitch and inspires the team, while Taurus keeps the money and schedule in check. You can build something impressive and well run. Friction comes when Leo wants a flashy launch and Taurus wants proof it will pay off first.

Why it works

You share a love of comfort, beauty and loyalty. Leo adds sparkle to Taurus' life, and Taurus gives Leo steady devotion.

Watch out for

When two fixed signs disagree, nobody moves. Pick your battles, and remember that giving in once isn't losing.

Try this together

Dress up for a fancy dinner, then argue happily about dessert.

Taurus

Apr 20 – May 20 · Earth

Steady, sensual and fiercely loyal to the people and things you love.

Taurus weekly horoscope →

Leo

Jul 23 – Aug 22 · Fire

Warm, generous and made for the spotlight, with a heart to match.

Leo weekly horoscope →

Taurus with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.