Taurus & Sagittarius compatibility

Taurus likes to stay; Sagittarius likes to go. Earth and fire here pair a homebody with an explorer.

An unexpected pair

Taurus and Sagittarius: Earth and Fire
Love67%
Friendship70%
Work59%

In love

Love 67%

Romance needs some give and take. Sagittarius loves spontaneous dates and big laughs, while Taurus loves slow, sensual evenings. The spark stays when you trade off: one wild night, one cozy one. A sticking point is humor, since Sagittarius' blunt jokes can bruise Taurus more than either of you expects.

As friends

Friendship 70%

Sagittarius brings wild stories and big opinions, and Taurus listens with snacks in hand. You laugh a lot and push each other in healthy ways. Clashes come when Sagittarius flakes on plans or Taurus refuses to try anything new.

At work

Work 59%

Sagittarius sells the dream and spots new markets, while Taurus makes sure the product is solid and the books balance. You cover both growth and stability. Friction comes when Sagittarius wants to expand fast and Taurus wants to protect what's already working.

Why it works

Sagittarius widens Taurus' world with travel and big ideas, and Taurus gives Sagittarius a safe, warm place to come back to.

Watch out for

Taurus wants security, Sagittarius wants freedom. Agree on how much adventure and how much home feels right for both of you.

Try this together

Plan a trip with a slow, comfortable base and one wild day trip.

Taurus

Apr 20 – May 20 · Earth

Steady, sensual and fiercely loyal to the people and things you love.

Taurus weekly horoscope →

Sagittarius

Nov 22 – Dec 21 · Fire

Optimistic and adventurous, already planning the next trip.

Sagittarius weekly horoscope →

Taurus with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.