Taurus & Gemini compatibility

Taurus moves at a steady walk; Gemini moves in quick zigzags. Earth and air here make a pair that's curious about each other.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Taurus and Gemini: Earth and Air
Love68%
Friendship71%
Work60%

In love

Love 68%

Dating each other is a mix of cozy nights and surprise plans. Gemini flirts with clever texts and quick wit, and Taurus answers with steady affection and touch. The spark stays alive when Taurus plays along with Gemini's games. A sticking point is attention, since Taurus wants focus and Gemini checks the phone often.

As friends

Friendship 71%

Gemini fills Taurus in on the news, and Taurus offers the calm advice Gemini didn't know they needed. You make good company for a long lunch. Clashes come when Gemini cancels at the last minute after Taurus already planned around it.

At work

Work 60%

Gemini handles communication, brainstorming and social media, while Taurus handles budgets and steady production. Together you cover both the talking and the doing. Friction arises when Gemini starts five projects and Taurus wants one finished first. Agree on a short priority list each week.

Why it works

Gemini brings chatter, ideas and variety that keep Taurus from getting stuck, and Taurus gives Gemini a calm, grounded place to come home to.

Watch out for

Taurus may want plans set in stone while Gemini wants options. Agree on a few fixed rituals and leave the rest open.

Try this together

Take a walking food tour of a new neighborhood: Gemini talks to everyone, Taurus tastes everything.

Taurus

Apr 20 – May 20 · Earth

Steady, sensual and fiercely loyal to the people and things you love.

Taurus weekly horoscope →

Gemini

May 21 – Jun 20 · Air

Curious and quick-witted, never short of something interesting to say.

Gemini weekly horoscope →

Taurus with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.