Taurus & Virgo compatibility

Taurus and Virgo are two earth signs who speak the same practical language. This pair builds a life one sensible step at a time.

A natural match

Taurus and Virgo: Earth and Earth
Love92%
Friendship95%
Work84%

In love

Love 92%

Romance feels calm and caring, with love shown through actions more than speeches. Virgo remembers your coffee order, and Taurus keeps the home cozy. Shared simple pleasures, like a long walk after dinner, keep the spark going. A sticking point is tidiness, since Virgo notices every crumb Taurus leaves behind.

As friends

Friendship 95%

Friends like you help each other move, budget and fix the leaky sink. Advice is practical and kind, and you can sit in comfortable silence. Clashes come when Virgo's small corrections pile up and Taurus quietly digs in.

At work

Work 84%

Virgo handles quality, process and details, while Taurus handles resources and steady output. You make a dependable team that clients can count on. Friction shows up when Virgo wants to improve a system and Taurus prefers the old way that already works.

Why it works

You're both reliable, hard-working and quietly caring. Plans actually happen, and each of you feels truly looked after.

Watch out for

Life can get all work and no play. Virgo's worry and Taurus' routines can feed each other, so schedule fun the way you'd schedule chores.

Try this together

Plant a garden together, even if it's just herbs on a windowsill.

Taurus

Apr 20 – May 20 · Earth

Steady, sensual and fiercely loyal to the people and things you love.

Taurus weekly horoscope →

Virgo

Aug 23 – Sep 22 · Earth

Precise, helpful and quietly brilliant at making things work.

Virgo weekly horoscope →

Taurus with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.