Taurus & Capricorn compatibility

Taurus and Capricorn are two earth signs with the same quiet ambition. This is one of the zodiac's most solid, grown-up matches.

A natural match

Taurus and Capricorn: Earth and Earth
Love91%
Friendship94%
Work83%

In love

Love 91%

Romance here is loyal, sensual and built on trust. You show love by keeping promises and looking after each other's comfort. The spark lasts when you treat yourselves, like a nice hotel or a long massage. A sticking point is pride, since neither of you likes admitting you were wrong first.

As friends

Friendship 94%

Friendship between you runs on dry humor, good taste and long talks about books and family. You're the people others call for sensible advice. Clashes are rare, but Capricorn's bossy streak can rub Taurus the wrong way.

At work

Work 83%

Capricorn leads and plans, while Taurus manages the day-to-day and keeps quality high. You make one of the strongest business pairs, patient and smart with money. Friction comes when growth stalls because both of you play it too safe.

Why it works

You share goals, values and a strong work ethic. Capricorn respects Taurus' steadiness, and Taurus loves Capricorn's dependability.

Watch out for

All business can crowd out romance. Take time to relax and say the soft things out loud, not just show them.

Try this together

Make a five-year plan over a long, unhurried dinner.

Taurus

Apr 20 – May 20 · Earth

Steady, sensual and fiercely loyal to the people and things you love.

Taurus weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Taurus with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.