Scorpio & Aquarius compatibility

Scorpio and Aquarius are two fixed signs who don't bend easily. Water and air make a fascinating but tricky pair.

A spark with friction

Scorpio and Aquarius: Water and Air
Love61%
Friendship64%
Work53%

In love

Love 61%

Dating each other is a puzzle you both find hard to put down. Scorpio shows love through intense attention, and Aquarius shows it through loyalty and odd little gestures. Keeping the spark means accepting different love languages, because Scorpio can feel shut out when Aquarius retreats into their own head.

As friends

Friendship 64%

Friends like you can talk for hours about big questions, from politics to the meaning of life. Aquarius pulls Scorpio into group outings, and Scorpio helps Aquarius notice how people really feel. Debates can turn into stubborn standoffs, so learn to agree to disagree.

At work

Work 53%

On the job, Aquarius brings fresh ideas and Scorpio decides which ones are worth the effort. Neither of you likes being told what to do, so clear lanes help a lot. Expect friction when Aquarius shares plans openly and Scorpio would rather keep them quiet.

Why it works

You're both original and strong-willed, and you're drawn to each other's mystery. You can be a powerful team.

Watch out for

Scorpio wants emotional closeness, and Aquarius wants space. Both are stubborn, so meet in the middle on purpose.

Try this together

Take on an unusual hobby together, like learning tarot, coding a game or building a telescope.

Scorpio

Oct 23 – Nov 21 · Water

Intense, loyal and impossible to fool. You go deep or not at all.

Scorpio weekly horoscope →

Aquarius

Jan 20 – Feb 18 · Air

Original and independent, a friend to everyone and a copy of no one.

Aquarius weekly horoscope →

Scorpio with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.