Libra & Scorpio compatibility

Libra and Scorpio sit side by side on the wheel. Air and water pair a charmer with a deep feeler.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Libra and Scorpio: Air and Water
Love68%
Friendship71%
Work60%

In love

Love 68%

Dating each other is exciting, though it takes work to stay balanced. Scorpio wants deep, private time together, while Libra enjoys a busy social life as a couple, so mix nights in with nights out. A common sticking point is arguments, since Libra wants to smooth things over fast and Scorpio needs to get to the root first.

As friends

Friendship 71%

As friends, you make a fun pair for people-watching and talking about relationships. Scorpio gives Libra frank takes, and Libra helps Scorpio see the other side of a story. You may clash when Libra stays friendly with someone who hurt Scorpio, so explain where you each stand rather than letting it fester.

At work

Work 60%

In the workplace, Libra handles the people side and Scorpio focuses on research and tough problems. With effort, you balance each other well. Friction comes when Scorpio pushes hard and Libra tries to keep everyone happy, so agree on goals first and on how direct to be with others.

Why it works

Scorpio's intensity intrigues Libra, and Libra's grace calms Scorpio. Attraction tends to run strong.

Watch out for

Libra's flirtiness can trigger Scorpio's jealousy, and Scorpio's intensity can overwhelm Libra. Be clear about loyalty.

Try this together

Have a candlelit dinner at home and ask each other the 36 questions.

Libra

Sep 23 – Oct 22 · Air

Charming and fair-minded, always drawn to beauty and balance.

Libra weekly horoscope →

Scorpio

Oct 23 – Nov 21 · Water

Intense, loyal and impossible to fool. You go deep or not at all.

Scorpio weekly horoscope →

Libra with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.