Libra & Aquarius compatibility

Libra and Aquarius are two air signs who meet in a world of ideas. This is a friendly, open-minded and fair-minded pair.

A natural match

Libra and Aquarius: Air and Air
Love92%
Friendship95%
Work84%

In love

Love 92%

Romance here feels easy and fresh, like dating your best friend. Libra brings sweetness, and Aquarius brings surprises like a cooking class or a road trip with no set route. You both give each other space, which keeps things relaxed. A small sticking point is that Libra may want more romantic gestures than Aquarius thinks to give.

As friends

Friendship 95%

As friends, you share music picks, causes and odd facts you found online. You support each other's wild plans without judgment. Clashes are rare, though Libra may feel hurt when Aquarius vanishes for days, so a quick text now and then helps a lot.

At work

Work 84%

At work, Aquarius comes up with creative ideas and Libra makes them appealing to others. You're a strong team for design, media and anything people-focused. The usual friction is decision speed, since Libra weighs every option and Aquarius likes to just try it and see.

Why it works

You both care about fairness and love good conversation. There's lots of freedom and very little drama.

Watch out for

Feelings can stay in your heads. Aquarius can be distant, and Libra can people-please, so say what you really feel.

Try this together

Go to a debate night, a talk or a protest for a cause you share.

Libra

Sep 23 – Oct 22 · Air

Charming and fair-minded, always drawn to beauty and balance.

Libra weekly horoscope →

Aquarius

Jan 20 – Feb 18 · Air

Original and independent, a friend to everyone and a copy of no one.

Aquarius weekly horoscope →

Libra with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.