Aries & Libra compatibility

Aries and Libra sit opposite each other on the zodiac wheel, so the pull is strong. Aries is all about me; Libra is all about we.

Opposites attract

Aries and Libra: Fire and Air
Love78%
Friendship81%
Work70%

In love

Love 78%

Dating feels like a classic romance. Libra brings flowers, good manners and candlelit dinners, and Aries brings passion and confidence. Keeping the spark means Aries remembers to be gentle and Libra remembers to ask for what they want. Plans can stall when Libra takes ages to choose and Aries chooses too fast.

As friends

Friendship 81%

Libra brings the social circle and Aries brings the plan for the night. In a crowd you balance each other, with one smoothing things over and one speaking up. Clashes happen when Aries feels Libra won't take sides, especially during friend group drama.

At work

Work 70%

In business, Libra handles clients, design and partnerships, while Aries handles the push to close the deal. Together you look polished and move with purpose. The usual friction is process, since Libra wants everyone consulted and Aries wants to skip the meeting. Agree on which choices need a group vote.

Why it works

Libra softens Aries' edges with charm and fairness, and Aries helps Libra make decisions and stand up for themselves.

Watch out for

Aries can steamroll, and Libra can avoid conflict until it boils over. Name problems early and meet in the middle.

Try this together

Go to an art opening or a design market: Libra picks the beautiful thing, Aries buys it on the spot.

Aries

Mar 21 – Apr 19 · Fire

Bold, quick and first through the door. You start things others only talk about.

Aries weekly horoscope →

Libra

Sep 23 – Oct 22 · Air

Charming and fair-minded, always drawn to beauty and balance.

Libra weekly horoscope →

Aries with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.