Aries & Aquarius compatibility

Aries and Aquarius are fire and air: independent, forward-looking and a little rebellious. This pair likes doing things its own way.

An easy friendship

Aries and Aquarius: Fire and Air
Love85%
Friendship88%
Work77%

In love

Love 85%

Dating feels fresh and a little unusual, because neither of you wants a by-the-book romance. You flirt through debates, inside jokes and odd date ideas. The spark stays alive when you keep surprising each other. A common sticking point is labels, since Aquarius may resist defining the relationship as soon as Aries wants to.

As friends

Friendship 88%

You're the duo who stays up debating everything from movies to the future of cities. Aquarius brings the weird facts and Aries brings the dare to try something. You defend each other's right to be different. Clashes happen when Aries takes over a plan Aquarius wanted to shape.

At work

Work 77%

Aquarius designs the new system and Aries tests it in the real world. You do well in startups, tech projects and anything that breaks old rules. Friction appears when Aquarius wants to tweak the idea forever and Aries wants to launch it today.

Why it works

You respect each other's freedom and love a big idea. Aquarius brings vision, Aries brings action, and you make a lively team.

Watch out for

Aquarius can seem cool and distant when Aries wants passion. Aries can seem pushy when Aquarius wants space. Say plainly what you need.

Try this together

Volunteer for a cause you both care about, or build something odd together just to see if it works.

Aries

Mar 21 – Apr 19 · Fire

Bold, quick and first through the door. You start things others only talk about.

Aries weekly horoscope →

Aquarius

Jan 20 – Feb 18 · Air

Original and independent, a friend to everyone and a copy of no one.

Aquarius weekly horoscope →

Aries with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.