Aries & Virgo compatibility

Aries acts first and fixes later; Virgo plans first and fixes before anything breaks. Fire and earth here make an unlikely but useful team.

An unexpected pair

Aries and Virgo: Fire and Earth
Love63%
Friendship66%
Work55%

In love

Love 63%

Romance takes patience, since Aries loves spontaneous dates and Virgo likes to know the plan. Virgo shows love by doing helpful things, while Aries shows it with passion and big gestures. The spark grows when each learns to read the other's style. A common sticking point is mess, from dirty dishes to double-booked calendars.

As friends

Friendship 66%

Virgo is the friend who reminds Aries about the dentist appointment, and Aries talks Virgo into trying the new climbing gym. You make each other more well-rounded. Clashes happen when Virgo worries out loud and Aries brushes it off too fast.

At work

Work 55%

Virgo does the research and quality checks while Aries makes the call and moves on. That combo can save a project from both stalling and sloppiness. The usual friction is speed, since Aries wants to skip steps and Virgo wants every one checked. Agree on which tasks need care and which just need to get done.

Why it works

Virgo brings care and detail to Aries' big ideas, and Aries brings the nerve Virgo sometimes lacks. Together you finish real projects.

Watch out for

Virgo's helpful notes can feel like criticism to Aries, and Aries' rush can stress Virgo out. Say what you appreciate before what you'd change.

Try this together

Tackle a home project together: Virgo makes the plan, Aries swings the hammer.

Aries

Mar 21 – Apr 19 · Fire

Bold, quick and first through the door. You start things others only talk about.

Aries weekly horoscope →

Virgo

Aug 23 – Sep 22 · Earth

Precise, helpful and quietly brilliant at making things work.

Virgo weekly horoscope →

Aries with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.