Aries & Pisces compatibility

Aries and Pisces sit side by side on the zodiac wheel: the first sign and the last. Bold fire meets dreamy water.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Aries and Pisces: Fire and Water
Love66%
Friendship69%
Work58%

In love

Love 66%

Romance feels like a fairy tale with a hero and a dreamer. Pisces loves poems, music and soft gestures, and Aries loves big surprises, like showing up with tickets to a show. The spark lasts when Aries slows down for quiet moments. A sticking point is plans, since Pisces says maybe and Aries hears yes.

As friends

Friendship 69%

Pisces is the friend who listens for hours, and Aries is the one who sends the motivating text the next morning. You fill in each other's gaps. Clashes come when Aries gets impatient with Pisces' worries or Pisces feels pushed along by Aries' plans.

At work

Work 58%

On a team, Pisces brings creative ideas, empathy for customers and a feel for design, while Aries gets things finished and out the door. That works well in creative fields. Friction comes from rhythm, since Pisces works in waves and Aries works in sprints. Shared deadlines help.

Why it works

Pisces brings tenderness and imagination, and Aries brings protection and drive. Aries helps Pisces chase dreams instead of only having them.

Watch out for

Aries can be too blunt for gentle Pisces, and Pisces can drift when Aries wants a straight answer. Be kind, and be clear.

Try this together

Go to the beach or a lake: Aries swims out, Pisces floats, and you both watch the sunset.

Aries

Mar 21 – Apr 19 · Fire

Bold, quick and first through the door. You start things others only talk about.

Aries weekly horoscope →

Pisces

Feb 19 – Mar 20 · Water

Intuitive, imaginative and quietly generous. You feel the room before anyone speaks.

Pisces weekly horoscope →

Aries with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.