Aries & Cancer compatibility

Aries charges ahead while Cancer protects what matters. It's a fire and water mix, so there is warmth here, and also some steam.

A spark with friction

Aries and Cancer: Fire and Water
Love62%
Friendship65%
Work54%

In love

Love 62%

Love between you can feel protective and fierce once trust is built. Cancer shows affection with remembered details and care packages, while Aries shows it by standing up for Cancer in public. Small rituals, like a weekly night in, keep things warm. A common sticking point is time apart, since Aries wanders and Cancer worries.

As friends

Friendship 65%

Cancer is the friend who checks in after a hard week, and Aries is the one who says, let's go do something about it. You make a good duo when life throws a curveball. Clashes come when Aries jokes about something Cancer takes to heart.

At work

Work 54%

In the workplace, Aries chases new clients and big moves while Cancer builds team morale and keeps people loyal. That can be a real strength if you value both jobs. Friction tends to come from tone, since Aries gives short orders and Cancer hears coldness. A friendly word before feedback goes a long way.

Why it works

Cancer offers Aries loyalty and a real home base, and Aries helps Cancer step out of their shell and take chances.

Watch out for

Aries' bluntness can sting Cancer's feelings, and Cancer's moods can puzzle Aries. Slow down, ask how the other feels, and listen to the answer.

Try this together

Host a dinner together: Cancer sets the cozy scene, Aries keeps the party lively.

Aries

Mar 21 – Apr 19 · Fire

Bold, quick and first through the door. You start things others only talk about.

Aries weekly horoscope →

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Aries with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.