Aries & Scorpio compatibility

Aries and Scorpio are both ruled by Mars in traditional astrology, so passion runs hot. Fire meets deep water in an intense, magnetic match.

An unexpected pair

Aries and Scorpio: Fire and Water
Love65%
Friendship68%
Work57%

In love

Love 65%

Love here is intense from the first look, and the chemistry can feel almost electric. Scorpio shows devotion through deep loyalty and private moments, while Aries shows it by being open and playful. The spark lasts when secrets are shared slowly. The sticking point is jealousy, so be clear about what feels safe.

As friends

Friendship 68%

Friendship between you is the kind where you'd stand back to back in any fight. Scorpio keeps secrets and reads people well, while Aries says out loud what others only think. You protect each other fiercely. Clashes come when Scorpio goes quiet and Aries pushes for an answer too soon.

At work

Work 57%

Scorpio works out the strategy and research behind closed doors, while Aries takes the plan out into the world. That makes a strong, driven team. Friction shows up over trust, especially when Scorpio keeps information close and Aries feels left out. Share updates on a set schedule.

Why it works

You both want something real and you both have courage. Scorpio's depth intrigues Aries, and Aries' honesty earns Scorpio's trust.

Watch out for

Power struggles can get serious. Aries forgets fast; Scorpio remembers everything. Keep fights fair and clear the air before it festers.

Try this together

Do something with a little thrill, like rock climbing or a haunted house, then talk late into the night.

Aries

Mar 21 – Apr 19 · Fire

Bold, quick and first through the door. You start things others only talk about.

Aries weekly horoscope →

Scorpio

Oct 23 – Nov 21 · Water

Intense, loyal and impossible to fool. You go deep or not at all.

Scorpio weekly horoscope →

Aries with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.