Aries & Capricorn compatibility

Aries starts things; Capricorn builds them to last. Fire and earth meet here with two ambitious, hard-working natures.

A spark with friction

Aries and Capricorn: Fire and Earth
Love63%
Friendship66%
Work55%

In love

Love 63%

Romance builds slowly, with Capricorn testing whether Aries is serious and Aries trying to speed things along. Capricorn shows love with steady effort and quiet gifts, while Aries brings excitement. The spark stays alive when Capricorn loosens up on date night. A sticking point is time, since work can swallow both of you.

As friends

Friendship 66%

You push each other to be better at whatever you're chasing, from careers to side hustles. Capricorn offers wise, practical advice, and Aries gives a needed boost of nerve. Clashes come when Capricorn's caution sounds like doubt, which Aries takes personally.

At work

Work 55%

You can do strong work together, but only if roles are clear. Aries handles the bold first moves and fresh ideas, and Capricorn handles the long-range plan and the budget. Friction comes from rank, since Capricorn respects the chain of command and Aries tends to ignore it. Agree on how and when to raise problems with the boss.

Why it works

Capricorn respects Aries' drive, and Aries respects Capricorn's discipline. Point that ambition at a shared goal and you're hard to stop.

Watch out for

Aries wants results now, Capricorn wants them done right. Neither likes being told what to do, so decide who leads which area.

Try this together

Set a shared goal with a finish line, like training for a race or saving for a trip, and track it together.

Aries

Mar 21 – Apr 19 · Fire

Bold, quick and first through the door. You start things others only talk about.

Aries weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Aries with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.