Aries & Leo compatibility

Aries and Leo are two fire signs who light each other up. It's bold, warm and dramatic, the kind of pair people notice when you walk in.

A natural match

Aries and Leo: Fire and Fire
Love95%
Friendship98%
Work87%

In love

Love 95%

Dating each other feels like a movie with grand gestures in every scene. You both love to flirt openly, show off your partner and plan big nights out. Compliments and shared thrills keep the spark alive. If there's a sticking point, it's who gets to pick the plan, so trade weekends.

As friends

Friendship 98%

As friends, you throw the party and then become the party. Leo is the loyal hype person, and Aries is the first to jump in when a friend needs help. Support comes easily and loudly. Clashes flare when someone feels upstaged, but they cool off quickly.

At work

Work 87%

Aries opens doors and Leo wins people over, so sales and leadership come naturally to you as partners. You inspire a team without trying. The usual friction is that neither of you enjoys spreadsheets or follow-up calls. Hand the details to someone who loves them, and you'll both do your best work.

Why it works

You share courage, enthusiasm and a love of fun. Leo admires Aries' daring, and Aries loves Leo's big heart and loyalty.

Watch out for

Two strong egos need room. Cheer each other's wins out loud, and don't let pride stop either of you from saying sorry.

Try this together

Go to a live show or a concert and dance like nobody's judging.

Aries

Mar 21 – Apr 19 · Fire

Bold, quick and first through the door. You start things others only talk about.

Aries weekly horoscope →

Leo

Jul 23 – Aug 22 · Fire

Warm, generous and made for the spotlight, with a heart to match.

Leo weekly horoscope →

Aries with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.