Libra & Capricorn compatibility

Libra and Capricorn are air and earth: charm meets ambition. Both are cardinal signs who like to lead in their own way.

A spark with friction

Libra and Capricorn: Air and Earth
Love59%
Friendship62%
Work51%

In love

Love 59%

Love between you takes patience, but it can grow into something solid. Capricorn shows care by being reliable, and Libra shows it through sweet words and pretty details. Things go better when Capricorn makes room for fun and Libra respects Capricorn's long work hours. A sticking point is that Libra wants more time together than Capricorn can give.

As friends

Friendship 62%

As friends, you often meet through work or a shared group and bond slowly. Capricorn helps Libra think through big choices, and Libra helps Capricorn loosen up at social events. Clashes come when Capricorn sees Libra's plans as unrealistic, so listen fully before giving advice.

At work

Work 51%

On the job, you both want to steer, which can cause friction. Capricorn is best at planning and budgets, and Libra is best at negotiating and keeping clients happy. Split authority clearly, and remember that a kind word from Libra and a firm plan from Capricorn both have value.

Why it works

Capricorn brings structure and goals, and Libra brings people skills and style. Together you look polished and get things done.

Watch out for

Capricorn can seem cold to Libra, and Libra can seem flighty to Capricorn. Make time for romance as well as plans.

Try this together

Dress up for a work event or charity gala and work the room as a team.

Libra

Sep 23 – Oct 22 · Air

Charming and fair-minded, always drawn to beauty and balance.

Libra weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Libra with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.