Virgo & Libra compatibility

Virgo and Libra sit side by side on the wheel. Earth and air pair a practical helper with a graceful peacemaker.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Virgo and Libra: Earth and Air
Love66%
Friendship69%
Work58%

In love

Love 66%

Dating each other takes some patience as you learn each other's rhythms. Libra loves romantic dinners and pretty settings, while Virgo would rather show love by fixing the leaky faucet. The spark stays alive when Virgo plans a little romance and Libra notices the practical help. A sticking point is how many nights out you want.

As friends

Friendship 69%

As friends, you enjoy calm outings like farmers markets, museums or a quiet cafe. Virgo helps Libra stay on track with goals, and Libra helps Virgo relax around new people. You may clash over plans, since Virgo wants them set early and Libra likes to keep options open until the last minute.

At work

Work 58%

In the workplace, Libra handles clients and keeps the mood friendly, while Virgo checks the facts and does the careful work. Seeing eye to eye takes effort. Friction tends to come from deadlines, so agree on firm dates and who signs off before a project starts.

Why it works

Both of you like things done well and want a calm, pleasant life. Libra brings charm, Virgo brings follow-through.

Watch out for

Virgo's bluntness can upset Libra, and Libra's indecision can frustrate Virgo. Be kind and direct.

Try this together

Give a room a makeover: Libra picks the look, Virgo makes it happen.

Virgo

Aug 23 – Sep 22 · Earth

Precise, helpful and quietly brilliant at making things work.

Virgo weekly horoscope →

Libra

Sep 23 – Oct 22 · Air

Charming and fair-minded, always drawn to beauty and balance.

Libra weekly horoscope →

Virgo with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.