Gemini & Virgo compatibility

Gemini and Virgo are both ruled by Mercury, the planet of the mind. Air and earth here mean two sharp thinkers with different styles.

A spark with friction

Gemini and Virgo: Air and Earth
Love61%
Friendship64%
Work53%

In love

Love 61%

Dating each other starts with long talks and plenty of mental chemistry. Virgo shows love by fixing things and keeping life tidy, while Gemini shows it with surprises and banter. The tricky part is pace: Virgo wants a steady routine and Gemini gets restless, so build in both calm nights and spontaneous ones.

As friends

Friendship 64%

As friends, you trade book picks, swap life hacks, and give useful advice when the other is stuck. Virgo is the one who shows up with soup when Gemini is sick. Clashes happen over timing, since Virgo hates when Gemini runs late or changes plans at the last minute.

At work

Work 53%

You could be a sharp team at work if you accept your different speeds. Gemini handles pitches, networking and quick pivots, while Virgo checks details and keeps quality high. The usual friction is Virgo rewriting Gemini's work, so agree on standards before you start.

Why it works

You love to talk, learn and solve problems. Gemini brings quick ideas, and Virgo turns them into something that works.

Watch out for

Virgo can pick apart Gemini's plans, and Gemini can find Virgo too careful. Both of you can overthink, so leave room for feelings.

Try this together

Do a crossword, a puzzle hunt or a trivia night as a team.

Gemini

May 21 – Jun 20 · Air

Curious and quick-witted, never short of something interesting to say.

Gemini weekly horoscope →

Virgo

Aug 23 – Sep 22 · Earth

Precise, helpful and quietly brilliant at making things work.

Virgo weekly horoscope →

Gemini with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.