Gemini & Capricorn compatibility

Gemini lives in the moment; Capricorn plans for the next decade. Air and earth here make an unexpected but steady team.

An unexpected pair

Gemini and Capricorn: Air and Earth
Love64%
Friendship67%
Work56%

In love

Love 64%

In love, Capricorn shows care by planning ahead and being reliable, while Gemini shows it with fun surprises and sweet texts. You can grow a lot together with patience. A common sticking point is pace, as Capricorn likes to move slowly toward commitment and Gemini wants to keep things playful.

As friends

Friendship 67%

Capricorn is the friend who gives solid career advice, and Gemini is the one who drags Capricorn out for a fun night. You can learn a lot from each other's worlds. Clashes tend to come over money, since Capricorn saves and Gemini spends on whatever looks fun.

At work

Work 56%

As coworkers, Capricorn sets the goals and timelines, while Gemini handles client calls and creative pitches. This mix can work well with clear roles. Friction shows up when Capricorn wants formal meetings and Gemini prefers quick chats, so find a check-in style you both can live with.

Why it works

Capricorn grounds Gemini's ideas, and Gemini helps Capricorn laugh and loosen up. You each bring what the other lacks.

Watch out for

Capricorn may find Gemini unreliable, and Gemini may find Capricorn too serious. Meet each other halfway on plans and play.

Try this together

Start a side project with a real plan: Gemini brainstorms, Capricorn runs it.

Gemini

May 21 – Jun 20 · Air

Curious and quick-witted, never short of something interesting to say.

Gemini weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Gemini with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.