Gemini & Sagittarius compatibility

Gemini and Sagittarius sit opposite each other on the wheel. Air and fire share a love of learning, travel and laughter.

Opposites attract

Gemini and Sagittarius: Air and Fire
Love77%
Friendship80%
Work69%

In love

Love 77%

Dating each other feels like an ongoing adventure with lots of laughter. Affection comes through shared jokes, spontaneous outings and late talks about big ideas. The spark lasts when you keep trying new things, but commitment talks can stall since you both like your freedom, so be clear about what you each want.

As friends

Friendship 80%

As friends, you two are always up for a last-minute concert, a hike or a lively argument over coffee. Sagittarius cheers Gemini on, and Gemini keeps Sagittarius laughing. You may clash when Sagittarius gets too blunt or Gemini argues just for fun.

At work

Work 69%

At work, you bring energy and big-picture thinking to any project. Sagittarius sets a bold vision, and Gemini spreads the word and handles the networking. The usual friction is overpromising to clients, so check your calendars before you say yes to anything new.

Why it works

You're both curious and freedom-loving, so you give each other room. Every conversation can turn into a road trip.

Watch out for

Big talk can replace follow-through. Gemini sweats the details, Sagittarius ignores them, so decide who handles what.

Try this together

Plan a trip somewhere with a different language and learn a few phrases together.

Gemini

May 21 – Jun 20 · Air

Curious and quick-witted, never short of something interesting to say.

Gemini weekly horoscope →

Sagittarius

Nov 22 – Dec 21 · Fire

Optimistic and adventurous, already planning the next trip.

Sagittarius weekly horoscope →

Gemini with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.