Gemini & Cancer compatibility

Gemini thinks it through; Cancer feels it through. Air and water make a pair that can learn a lot from each other.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Gemini and Cancer: Air and Water
Love65%
Friendship68%
Work57%

In love

Love 65%

In love, Gemini flirts with words while Cancer shows affection through small acts like cooking a favorite meal. Romance grows when Gemini slows down long enough to notice those gestures. A common snag is texting: Gemini may go quiet for hours, and Cancer can read that silence as distance.

As friends

Friendship 68%

Cancer is the friend who remembers birthdays, and Gemini is the one who plans the surprise outing. You can share cozy movie nights and silly chats. Friction shows up when Gemini drifts toward a new crowd, so a quick call now and then goes a long way.

At work

Work 57%

On the job, Gemini handles emails, meetings and fresh ideas, while Cancer looks after people and keeps the team feeling cared for. This pair needs clear roles to work well. Cancer may take feedback personally, and Gemini may change plans too often, so put decisions in writing.

Why it works

Gemini lightens Cancer's moods with humor, and Cancer gives Gemini a warmth and depth they don't always find.

Watch out for

Gemini's teasing can hurt Cancer, and Cancer's need for reassurance can feel heavy to Gemini. Check in, and mean it.

Try this together

Make a scrapbook or a playlist of your story so far.

Gemini

May 21 – Jun 20 · Air

Curious and quick-witted, never short of something interesting to say.

Gemini weekly horoscope →

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Gemini with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.