Gemini & Scorpio compatibility

Gemini wants to know a little about everything; Scorpio wants to know everything about one thing. Air and water make a curious, intense mix.

An unexpected pair

Gemini and Scorpio: Air and Water
Love67%
Friendship70%
Work59%

In love

Love 67%

Romance here starts with a strong pull. Scorpio loves slow, private evenings, while Gemini prefers mixing date nights with friends and new places. To keep the spark, Gemini can show steady attention and Scorpio can loosen up about plans. A frequent sticking point is privacy, since Gemini shares stories Scorpio would rather keep.

As friends

Friendship 70%

Late-night diners and deep talks about strange topics make this friendship fun. Scorpio protects Gemini fiercely, and Gemini helps Scorpio see a lighter side of problems. Tension comes when Gemini spreads a secret or Scorpio holds a grudge over something small.

At work

Work 59%

On a team, Scorpio digs into research and strategy while Gemini handles communication and fast ideas. You can be strong problem solvers if you respect each other's methods. Friction comes when Scorpio wants control and Gemini wants flexibility, so agree on who has the final call.

Why it works

Scorpio's mystery fascinates Gemini, and Gemini's lightness helps Scorpio relax. You can talk for hours.

Watch out for

Scorpio wants depth and loyalty; Gemini can seem flighty or flirty. Be honest about where you stand.

Try this together

Read the same mystery novel and compare theories.

Gemini

May 21 – Jun 20 · Air

Curious and quick-witted, never short of something interesting to say.

Gemini weekly horoscope →

Scorpio

Oct 23 – Nov 21 · Water

Intense, loyal and impossible to fool. You go deep or not at all.

Scorpio weekly horoscope →

Gemini with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.