Virgo & Sagittarius compatibility

Virgo wants the details; Sagittarius wants the big picture. Earth and fire here make a pair of very different styles.

A spark with friction

Virgo and Sagittarius: Earth and Fire
Love62%
Friendship65%
Work54%

In love

Love 62%

Love between you takes real effort, but it can teach you both a lot. Sagittarius keeps dates spontaneous and funny, while Virgo shows care by remembering birthdays and handling the little things. A common sticking point is the pace of commitment, since Virgo wants to know where things are headed and Sagittarius likes to keep it open.

As friends

Friendship 65%

As friends, you can have great talks about ideas, travel and what you're learning. Sagittarius cheers Virgo on to take risks, and Virgo is the calm voice when Sagittarius' plans fall apart. You may clash over being on time, so build in some wiggle room when you meet up.

At work

Work 54%

On the job, Sagittarius pitches the vision and Virgo writes the checklist that makes it happen. Your styles are far apart, so roles must be clear from day one. Friction tends to come from changing plans midstream, so agree on when it's okay to shift course and when to stick it out.

Why it works

Sagittarius gets Virgo to loosen up and explore, and Virgo helps Sagittarius turn big dreams into real plans.

Watch out for

Virgo can nag, and Sagittarius can skip the follow-through. Accept that you do things differently.

Try this together

Plan a trip together: Sagittarius picks the place, Virgo plans the route.

Virgo

Aug 23 – Sep 22 · Earth

Precise, helpful and quietly brilliant at making things work.

Virgo weekly horoscope →

Sagittarius

Nov 22 – Dec 21 · Fire

Optimistic and adventurous, already planning the next trip.

Sagittarius weekly horoscope →

Virgo with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.