Virgo & Capricorn compatibility

Virgo and Capricorn are two earth signs who are on the same page. This is a practical, loyal, hard-working match.

A natural match

Virgo and Capricorn: Earth and Earth
Love95%
Friendship98%
Work87%

In love

Love 95%

Romance here feels safe and steady, the kind of love that gets stronger every year. You both mean what you say and keep your promises, which builds deep trust. Try an old-fashioned date with dancing or a home-cooked dinner by candlelight. The rare sticking point is stubbornness about who's right.

As friends

Friendship 98%

As friends, you can talk about savings plans and career moves for hours and never get bored. You show up for each other with real help, like a ride to the airport or a second look at a resume. Clashes are rare, though you may both dig in over the best way to do a task.

At work

Work 87%

Working together comes easily. Capricorn leads the long-term plan and the big decisions, while Virgo manages the systems and quality control. Clients learn to trust you because you deliver on time. The usual friction is overwork, so set hours for the business and stick to them.

Why it works

You share goals, values and a love of doing things right. Capricorn's ambition and Virgo's care build a solid life.

Watch out for

Fun and affection can slip down the list. Make time to relax and show your feelings, not just your effort.

Try this together

Take a weekend off with no work allowed, and see how long you can last.

Virgo

Aug 23 – Sep 22 · Earth

Precise, helpful and quietly brilliant at making things work.

Virgo weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Virgo with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.