Leo & Virgo compatibility

Leo and Virgo sit side by side on the wheel. Fire and earth pair a showstopper with a careful helper.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Leo and Virgo: Fire and Earth
Love69%
Friendship72%
Work61%

In love

Love 69%

Romance between you grows slowly, more like a steady build than love at first sight. Leo shows love with grand gestures, while Virgo shows it by remembering how you take your coffee. The spark stays lit when Leo notices the small things and Virgo says the warm words out loud.

As friends

Friendship 72%

This friendship often starts at work or school and grows through shared routines, like a weekly lunch or gym session. Leo pulls Virgo into fun plans, and Virgo is the friend who shows up with soup when Leo is sick. You may clash over money, since Leo likes to splurge and Virgo likes to save.

At work

Work 61%

On the job, Leo is the face of the project and Virgo keeps the numbers and deadlines accurate. Your mix of charm and precision can impress a client. The usual friction is pace, as Leo wants to launch now and Virgo wants one more check, so agree on a finish line before you start.

Why it works

Virgo quietly makes Leo's big plans work, and Leo helps Virgo feel seen and appreciated. Both of you are loyal.

Watch out for

Virgo's criticism can bruise Leo's pride, and Leo's flair can seem over the top to Virgo. Give praise first, then advice.

Try this together

Plan an event together: Leo is the host, Virgo runs the details.

Leo

Jul 23 – Aug 22 · Fire

Warm, generous and made for the spotlight, with a heart to match.

Leo weekly horoscope →

Virgo

Aug 23 – Sep 22 · Earth

Precise, helpful and quietly brilliant at making things work.

Virgo weekly horoscope →

Leo with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.