Leo & Sagittarius compatibility

Leo and Sagittarius are two fire signs who bring out each other's fun side. This pair is warm, upbeat and adventurous.

A natural match

Leo and Sagittarius: Fire and Fire
Love93%
Friendship96%
Work85%

In love

Love 93%

Romance here feels playful and full of laughter, like dating your favorite partner in crime. Leo brings warmth and loyalty, and Sagittarius keeps dates fresh with new ideas. The one sticking point is how much time to spend together versus apart, which is easy to work out with a little give on both sides.

As friends

Friendship 96%

Friends like you two can turn a trip to the grocery store into a story worth retelling. You cheer each other on through job changes, moves and wild ideas without a hint of envy. A clash may come when Sagittarius cancels plans at the last minute, so a quick heads-up goes a long way.

At work

Work 85%

Working together feels natural and upbeat. Leo leads and motivates, while Sagittarius dreams up big ideas and opens doors to new clients. The usual friction is paperwork, since neither of you loves it, so bring in a simple system or a helper to track the details.

Why it works

You share a big appetite for life, laughter and new experiences. Sagittarius admires Leo's heart, and Leo loves Sagittarius' optimism.

Watch out for

Sagittarius' blunt jokes can sting Leo's pride. Leo's need for attention can feel heavy to free-spirited Sagittarius.

Try this together

Book a spontaneous weekend away with a show or a festival at the end.

Leo

Jul 23 – Aug 22 · Fire

Warm, generous and made for the spotlight, with a heart to match.

Leo weekly horoscope →

Sagittarius

Nov 22 – Dec 21 · Fire

Optimistic and adventurous, already planning the next trip.

Sagittarius weekly horoscope →

Leo with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.