Cancer & Leo compatibility

Cancer and Leo sit side by side on the wheel and are ruled by the Moon and the Sun. Water and fire here make a warm, loving pair.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Cancer and Leo: Water and Fire
Love67%
Friendship70%
Work59%

In love

Love 67%

In love, Leo brings big romance and bold dates, while Cancer offers deep tenderness and loyalty. You both enjoy spoiling each other. The spark stays alive when Leo makes time for quiet nights and Cancer joins Leo for an evening out. A common snag is pride, since neither likes to say sorry first.

As friends

Friendship 70%

Leo is the friend who drags Cancer onto the dance floor, and Cancer is the one who makes sure Leo gets home safe. You're both very loyal. Tension can show up when Leo forgets a plan or Cancer takes a joke too seriously.

At work

Work 59%

On a team, Leo leads with confidence, and Cancer keeps morale and team bonds strong. Together you can run a business with heart. The usual friction is decision making, as Leo wants to act fast and Cancer wants to think about how everyone will feel first.

Why it works

Both of you are generous and protective. Cancer gives Leo devotion, and Leo makes Cancer feel proud and adored.

Watch out for

Leo wants the spotlight, Cancer wants quiet closeness. Leo should be gentle with Cancer's feelings, and Cancer should cheer Leo on.

Try this together

Throw a small party at home: Cancer cooks, Leo hosts.

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Leo

Jul 23 – Aug 22 · Fire

Warm, generous and made for the spotlight, with a heart to match.

Leo weekly horoscope →

Cancer with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.