Cancer & Capricorn compatibility

Cancer and Capricorn sit opposite each other on the wheel. Water and earth make a classic home-and-provider pair.

Opposites attract

Cancer and Capricorn: Water and Earth
Love79%
Friendship82%
Work71%

In love

Love 79%

In love, you both take commitment seriously and like to move at a steady pace. Capricorn shows affection through acts of service and long-term planning, while Cancer offers warmth and comfort. Planned date nights keep the spark going, but you may argue over how much time to give family versus friends.

As friends

Friendship 82%

You're both dependable friends who show up when it counts. You enjoy cooking together, helping each other move and talking about future plans. Clashes happen when Capricorn is too blunt with advice, and Cancer needs a softer touch before hearing a hard truth.

At work

Work 71%

At work, you're a strong team built for the long haul. Capricorn manages goals and strategy, while Cancer handles team spirit and client care. The usual friction is about pace, since Capricorn may push too hard while Cancer worries about everyone burning out.

Why it works

Both of you are loyal and family-minded and want to build something lasting. Capricorn protects; Cancer nurtures.

Watch out for

Capricorn can seem cold when busy, and Cancer can feel neglected. Make room for affection, not just responsibility.

Try this together

Start a family tradition, like a yearly holiday dinner or a photo in the same spot.

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Cancer with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.