Cancer & Sagittarius compatibility

Cancer loves home; Sagittarius loves the open road. Water and fire make a pair that has to work at balance.

An unexpected pair

Cancer and Sagittarius: Water and Fire
Love64%
Friendship67%
Work56%

In love

Love 64%

Romance here means Sagittarius plans spontaneous dates while Cancer prefers home-cooked dinners and familiar spots. You can learn to love both. The spark lasts when Sagittarius shows care through small gestures and Cancer says yes to new places. A common snag is the future, since Cancer wants roots and Sagittarius wants options.

As friends

Friendship 67%

Sagittarius brings the jokes and wild stories, and Cancer brings snacks and a listening ear. You both like a good laugh and a good meal. Tension comes when Sagittarius forgets to check in for weeks and Cancer starts to wonder if the friendship still matters.

At work

Work 56%

On the job, Sagittarius pitches big ideas and finds new chances, while Cancer keeps the team and customers happy. You can do well in travel, food or teaching. The usual friction is risk, as Sagittarius wants to jump and Cancer wants a safety net, so meet in the middle.

Why it works

Sagittarius brings laughter and adventure to Cancer's life, and Cancer gives Sagittarius warmth and a place to belong.

Watch out for

Sagittarius' bluntness can hurt, and Cancer's need for closeness can feel limiting. Agree on time together and time apart.

Try this together

Take a trip where you stay in a cozy cabin but explore new trails every day.

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Sagittarius

Nov 22 – Dec 21 · Fire

Optimistic and adventurous, already planning the next trip.

Sagittarius weekly horoscope →

Cancer with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.