Cancer & Aquarius compatibility

Cancer lives by feelings; Aquarius lives by ideas. Water and air make one of the zodiac's more surprising pairings.

An unexpected pair

Cancer and Aquarius: Water and Air
Love66%
Friendship69%
Work58%

In love

Love 66%

Dating each other takes patience but can surprise you both. Aquarius brings fresh, quirky date ideas, and Cancer brings tenderness and a cozy home. The spark stays when Aquarius shows feelings in plain words. A common sticking point is friends, since Aquarius loves a big circle and Cancer prefers a tight few.

As friends

Friendship 69%

Odd museums, home movie nights and long talks about how people work make this friendship interesting. Cancer keeps Aquarius grounded, and Aquarius helps Cancer try new things. Tension comes when Aquarius debates a topic Cancer feels strongly about.

At work

Work 58%

At work, Aquarius brings new ideas and tech know-how, while Cancer makes sure the team feels cared for and heard. You can do good work in schools, health care or customer support. The usual friction is style, since Aquarius likes to work alone and Cancer prefers close teamwork.

Why it works

Aquarius teaches Cancer to see the bigger picture, and Cancer teaches Aquarius about closeness and care.

Watch out for

Aquarius' need for space can feel like rejection to Cancer. Explain your needs instead of assuming the worst.

Try this together

Volunteer together for a cause that helps people, which mixes Cancer's care with Aquarius' ideals.

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Aquarius

Jan 20 – Feb 18 · Air

Original and independent, a friend to everyone and a copy of no one.

Aquarius weekly horoscope →

Cancer with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.