Cancer & Cancer compatibility

Two Cancers build a nest that feels like a hug. This water-sign pair is caring, loyal and deeply tuned in to each other.

A mirror match

Cancer and Cancer: Water and Water
Love80%
Friendship83%
Work72%

In love

Love 80%

Dating another Cancer feels warm and familiar right away. You show love with home-cooked meals, saved notes and remembering every small detail. The spark stays alive when you plan outings beyond the couch. A common sticking point is that both of you can hold onto old hurts instead of letting them go.

As friends

Friendship 83%

As friends, you two are the ones who check in when no one else does. You love cozy nights, family visits and swapping recipes. Clashes come when one of you feels left out of plans, so include each other, even in small things.

At work

Work 72%

Two Cancers build a caring, loyal team that people love being part of. You're great at customer service, care roles and anything that needs trust. The friction is that both of you may avoid hard business choices, like saying no to clients, so practice setting firm limits.

Why it works

You understand each other's feelings without words, and family and home matter to you both. Each of you feels truly safe.

Watch out for

Moods can echo back and forth, and both of you may wait for the other to bring up a problem. Speak up gently, and early.

Try this together

Have a family-style dinner at home with the people you love most.

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Cancer with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.