Cancer & Libra compatibility

Cancer and Libra both want partnership and peace, but they get there differently. Water and air here make a gentle pair.

A spark with friction

Cancer and Libra: Water and Air
Love63%
Friendship66%
Work55%

In love

Love 63%

In love, Libra offers romance through pretty dates and kind words, and Cancer shows love by nurturing and remembering what matters. You both enjoy flowers, music and dressing up. A common sticking point is conflict, as Libra tries to smooth things over fast while Cancer needs time to feel heard.

As friends

Friendship 66%

Brunches, shopping trips and planning parties for others keep this friendship busy. Libra gives balanced advice, and Cancer gives a shoulder to lean on. Clashes may come when Libra tells a white lie to keep the peace and Cancer senses something is off.

At work

Work 55%

At work, Libra handles clients, negotiations and making things look good, while Cancer cares for the team and remembers the little details. Progress may be slow, as you both avoid conflict. The usual friction is indecision, so set clear deadlines and agree on who makes the final call.

Why it works

Libra brings charm and balance; Cancer brings warmth and care. You both like a lovely home and a calm life.

Watch out for

Cancer may feel Libra is too social or detached, and Libra may feel Cancer's moods are a lot. Talk about feelings and fairness.

Try this together

Redecorate one room together and make it the coziest place you know.

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Libra

Sep 23 – Oct 22 · Air

Charming and fair-minded, always drawn to beauty and balance.

Libra weekly horoscope →

Cancer with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.