Cancer & Virgo compatibility

Cancer and Virgo are a caring, practical pair. Water and earth both show love by helping and looking after each other.

An easy friendship

Cancer and Virgo: Water and Earth
Love88%
Friendship91%
Work80%

In love

Love 88%

Dating each other feels safe and steady from early on. Virgo shows love by remembering your coffee order and fixing what's broken, while Cancer offers hugs and comfort food. The spark lasts with small surprises, though you may both get stuck in a routine and forget to plan anything new.

As friends

Friendship 91%

You're the friends who text 'did you get home okay?' after every outing. You love quiet hangouts, shopping trips and long talks over tea. Clashes are rare, but Cancer may sulk when Virgo cancels plans to finish work.

At work

Work 80%

At work, you make a reliable, careful team. Virgo handles details, systems and quality, while Cancer takes care of clients and coworkers. Friction comes when Virgo gets too focused on tasks and Cancer feels unappreciated, so take time to thank each other for the hard work.

Why it works

Virgo's steadiness calms Cancer, and Cancer's warmth softens Virgo. You both value home, health and loyalty.

Watch out for

Both of you can worry a lot, and Virgo's critiques can hurt Cancer. Use a kind tone, and don't feed each other's fears.

Try this together

Take a slow weekend morning: farmers market, cook something healthy, then a nap.

Cancer

Jun 21 – Jul 22 · Water

Protective and intuitive. Home, wherever it is, is your compass.

Cancer weekly horoscope →

Virgo

Aug 23 – Sep 22 · Earth

Precise, helpful and quietly brilliant at making things work.

Virgo weekly horoscope →

Cancer with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.