Leo & Capricorn compatibility

Leo wants to shine; Capricorn wants to succeed. Fire and earth here make an ambitious, image-conscious power couple.

An unexpected pair

Leo and Capricorn: Fire and Earth
Love66%
Friendship69%
Work58%

In love

Love 66%

Love between you tends to start with respect and grow into real warmth over time. Capricorn shows affection by being dependable and planning for the future, and Leo shows it with open praise and playful touches. A common sticking point is spending, so talk early about money and what counts as a treat.

As friends

Friendship 69%

As friends, you may bond over hobbies that take skill, like golf, cooking or fixing up a car. Capricorn gives practical advice when Leo hits a rough patch, and Leo reminds Capricorn to laugh. Clashes come when Capricorn's dry humor lands as a put-down, so check in if a joke seems to sting.

At work

Work 58%

At work, Capricorn builds the plan and keeps the budget, while Leo wins people over and keeps the team's spirits up. Both of you want to be in charge, which can stall progress. Give each person final say in a clear area, and respect the other's call even when you'd do it differently.

Why it works

Both of you like quality and status, and you can build something impressive together. Capricorn is steady, Leo is warm.

Watch out for

Capricorn can seem too reserved for Leo, and Leo can seem too showy for Capricorn. Value both style and substance.

Try this together

Set a big goal together, then celebrate it in style when you reach it.

Leo

Jul 23 – Aug 22 · Fire

Warm, generous and made for the spotlight, with a heart to match.

Leo weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Leo with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.