Leo & Aquarius compatibility

Leo and Aquarius sit opposite each other on the wheel. Fire and air pair the heart with the head.

Opposites attract

Leo and Aquarius: Fire and Air
Love81%
Friendship84%
Work73%

In love

Love 81%

Dating each other is never dull, because you keep surprising one another. Leo plans romantic evenings, and Aquarius answers with quirky date ideas like a stargazing night or a trivia team. A common sticking point is public affection, since Leo loves it and Aquarius can feel shy about it in front of others.

As friends

Friendship 84%

As friends, you make a lively pair at parties, with Leo telling stories and Aquarius starting debates. You stand by each other when others don't get you. Clashes come when Aquarius plays devil's advocate on something Leo cares about deeply, so know when to drop the debate and just listen.

At work

Work 73%

In a team, Aquarius invents the new approach and Leo sells it to everyone else. You can make a bold plan feel exciting and doable. Friction shows up when Leo wants personal credit and Aquarius wants group credit, so decide how you'll share recognition before the project starts.

Why it works

Leo brings warmth and loyalty; Aquarius brings big ideas and a fresh view. You can learn a lot from each other.

Watch out for

Leo wants devotion, Aquarius wants independence, and both are stubborn. Talk about how much closeness each of you needs.

Try this together

Go to a festival or a big event and people-watch together.

Leo

Jul 23 – Aug 22 · Fire

Warm, generous and made for the spotlight, with a heart to match.

Leo weekly horoscope →

Aquarius

Jan 20 – Feb 18 · Air

Original and independent, a friend to everyone and a copy of no one.

Aquarius weekly horoscope →

Leo with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.