Virgo & Scorpio compatibility

Virgo and Scorpio are earth and water: two private, observant signs who notice everything.

An easy friendship

Virgo and Scorpio: Earth and Water
Love87%
Friendship90%
Work79%

In love

Love 87%

Romance between Virgo and Scorpio tends to be deep and steady, with long talks late into the night. Scorpio brings passion, and Virgo brings devotion that shows in daily care. Small rituals, like a weekly date night, keep the spark going. A common sticking point is Scorpio's moods meeting Virgo's need for calm, so name feelings early.

As friends

Friendship 90%

As friends, you share a dry sense of humor and love to chat about books, shows and people you both know. You give each other solid advice that's useful rather than just nice to hear. Clashes come when one of you feels judged, so ask before offering fixes.

At work

Work 79%

At work, Scorpio sets the strategy and spots what's really going on, and Virgo turns that into careful steps. You make a sharp, quiet team that gets results. Friction comes when Scorpio keeps plans close and Virgo feels out of the loop, so share updates on a regular schedule.

Why it works

You both value loyalty and honesty and like to get to the bottom of things. Trust grows slowly and holds strong.

Watch out for

Both of you can be critical, and Scorpio can be secretive. Share what you're thinking instead of keeping score.

Try this together

Do an escape room or solve a true-crime puzzle together.

Virgo

Aug 23 – Sep 22 · Earth

Precise, helpful and quietly brilliant at making things work.

Virgo weekly horoscope →

Scorpio

Oct 23 – Nov 21 · Water

Intense, loyal and impossible to fool. You go deep or not at all.

Scorpio weekly horoscope →

Virgo with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.