Scorpio & Capricorn compatibility

Scorpio and Capricorn are water and earth, two ambitious, private and determined signs.

An easy friendship

Scorpio and Capricorn: Water and Earth
Love86%
Friendship89%
Work78%

In love

Love 86%

Love between you builds slowly and lasts. Neither of you rushes into sweet talk, so affection shows up as keeping promises, remembering details and making time. The spark grows behind closed doors, though both of you may wait for the other to apologize first after a fight.

As friends

Friendship 89%

You're the kind of friends who text rarely but would drive across the state for each other. You trade career advice, swap book picks and enjoy dry jokes nobody else gets. Small clashes come when one of you feels judged for a choice.

At work

Work 78%

Few pairs work as well side by side. Capricorn sets the timeline and budget, while Scorpio reads people and spots hidden problems early. You can both turn cold when you disagree, so talk through tension before it becomes a quiet office feud.

Why it works

You both value loyalty, hard work and staying power. Capricorn steadies Scorpio, and Scorpio brings passion to Capricorn's life.

Watch out for

Both of you can be guarded and controlling. Let each other in, and share power instead of fighting over it.

Try this together

Work on a long-term goal together, like buying a home, then celebrate privately.

Scorpio

Oct 23 – Nov 21 · Water

Intense, loyal and impossible to fool. You go deep or not at all.

Scorpio weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Scorpio with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.