Sagittarius & Capricorn compatibility

Sagittarius and Capricorn sit side by side on the wheel. Fire and earth pair an optimist with a realist.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Sagittarius and Capricorn: Fire and Earth
Love67%
Friendship70%
Work59%

In love

Love 67%

Romance here is a slow learning curve. Sagittarius shows love with surprises and laughter, while Capricorn shows it by planning ahead and providing. You keep the spark by mixing spontaneous nights with set traditions, though arguments often start over money and how to spend free time.

As friends

Friendship 70%

Friendship between you often grows through work, school or a shared sport. Capricorn gives practical advice when Sagittarius is in a jam, and Sagittarius pulls Capricorn away from the desk for a laugh. Clashes happen when Sagittarius cancels late and Capricorn feels disrespected.

At work

Work 59%

As coworkers, Sagittarius brings energy to new projects and Capricorn makes sure they finish on time. With clear roles, you can cover each other's blind spots. Capricorn wants rules and steps while Sagittarius wants to improvise, so agree early on which parts can stay flexible.

Why it works

Capricorn helps Sagittarius focus, and Sagittarius helps Capricorn have fun. You both have big goals.

Watch out for

Capricorn can find Sagittarius careless, and Sagittarius can find Capricorn too serious. Mix work with play.

Try this together

Plan a trip with a purpose, like hiking a famous trail or visiting a historic site.

Sagittarius

Nov 22 – Dec 21 · Fire

Optimistic and adventurous, already planning the next trip.

Sagittarius weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Sagittarius with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.