Capricorn & Capricorn compatibility

Two Capricorns build an empire together. This earth-sign pair is ambitious, loyal and very good at long-term plans.

A mirror match

Capricorn and Capricorn: Earth and Earth
Love82%
Friendship85%
Work74%

In love

Love 82%

Two Capricorns date like they're building something to last. Romance is quiet and loyal, with affection shown through thoughtful gifts, steady support and a shared five-year plan. The spark grows when you let your silly side out, but both of you can be too proud to ask for comfort.

As friends

Friendship 85%

You share dry humor and a love of getting things done, whether that's a home project or a side hustle. You give each other practical advice that actually helps. Clashes come from competition, since you both like being the one who's right.

At work

Work 74%

At work, two Capricorns run a tight ship with clear goals and high standards. One of you should lead long-range planning while the other manages daily operations. Rigidity is the usual snag, because neither of you wants to try the other's method first.

Why it works

You share values, goals and a strong work ethic. Each of you knows the other will follow through.

Watch out for

Two workaholics can forget to have fun. Schedule downtime, and say 'I love you' out loud.

Try this together

Take a vacation with your phones off, for real.

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Capricorn with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.