Capricorn & Aquarius compatibility

Capricorn and Aquarius sit side by side on the wheel. Earth and air pair the traditional with the unconventional.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Capricorn and Aquarius: Earth and Air
Love69%
Friendship72%
Work61%

In love

Love 69%

Dating each other is a mix of comfort and surprise. Capricorn shows love through reliability and planning, while Aquarius shows it through quirky gifts and deep conversations. The spark lasts when Capricorn loosens up, but social plans cause tension, since Aquarius loves crowds and Capricorn prefers a small circle.

As friends

Friendship 72%

Your friendship runs on smart, dry humor and debates about where the world is headed. Capricorn helps Aquarius turn wild plans into real steps, and Aquarius gets Capricorn to try new things. You might clash over how often to hang out.

At work

Work 61%

In business, Aquarius spots trends and dreams up new products, while Capricorn handles budgets, staffing and timelines. Together you can stay ahead of the curve and still turn a profit. Friction comes when Capricorn says no to an idea before Aquarius has had time to explain it.

Why it works

Capricorn brings structure and Aquarius brings vision. You both value loyalty and can build something new and lasting.

Watch out for

Capricorn may find Aquarius unpredictable, and Aquarius may find Capricorn too rigid. Respect each other's way of working.

Try this together

Start a business idea or a creative project with a real budget and a wild idea.

Capricorn

Dec 22 – Jan 19 · Earth

Patient and ambitious. You play the long game, and win it.

Capricorn weekly horoscope →

Aquarius

Jan 20 – Feb 18 · Air

Original and independent, a friend to everyone and a copy of no one.

Aquarius weekly horoscope →

Capricorn with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.