Aquarius & Pisces compatibility

Aquarius and Pisces sit side by side on the wheel. Air and water pair the visionary with the dreamer.

Neighbors in the zodiac

Aquarius and Pisces: Air and Water
Love66%
Friendship69%
Work58%

In love

Love 66%

Dating each other blends Aquarius' curiosity with Pisces' romance. Pisces loves candlelit evenings, while Aquarius prefers deep talks and unusual outings, so trade off date nights. The spark lasts when Aquarius shows affection in small daily ways, but Pisces may feel unseen when Aquarius gets lost in friends and projects.

As friends

Friendship 69%

Late-night talks about dreams, the future and what the universe might hold are your thing as friends. Pisces offers comfort when Aquarius feels misunderstood, and Aquarius gives Pisces a fresh view of a problem. Clashes come when Pisces wants to vent and Aquarius jumps straight to solutions.

At work

Work 58%

On the job, Aquarius builds the system and Pisces makes sure it feels human. You can do great work in creative, tech or helping fields. Friction usually comes when Pisces takes changes personally and Aquarius moves on without explaining why.

Why it works

You're both open-minded and caring about the world. Aquarius brings ideas, and Pisces brings compassion.

Watch out for

Aquarius can seem cool to sensitive Pisces, and Pisces can seem foggy to Aquarius. Be patient and clear.

Try this together

Volunteer for a cause together, or make art for a good reason.

Aquarius

Jan 20 – Feb 18 · Air

Original and independent, a friend to everyone and a copy of no one.

Aquarius weekly horoscope →

Pisces

Feb 19 – Mar 20 · Water

Intuitive, imaginative and quietly generous. You feel the room before anyone speaks.

Pisces weekly horoscope →

Aquarius with every sign

For entertainment only. The score comes from the traditional relationship between two signs on the zodiac wheel plus a small fixed nudge. It is not science and says nothing about how real relationships go.